Privacy Policy

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of the site:

  • On the way in which their personal data is collected. Any information allowing a user to be identified is considered personal data. As such, this may include: their first and last names, their age, their postal or email address, their location or even their IP address (non-exhaustive list);
  • On the rights they have regarding this data;
  • On the person responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed;
  • On the recipients of this personal data;
  • On the site’s cookie policy.

This policy supplements the legal notices at the following address:

As data controller, we attach real importance to the protection of personal data and respect for privacy.

In complete transparency, the purpose of this Policy is to inform users of the methods of collection, processing and use of their personal data, as well as the rights they have in this matter.

ARTICLE 2: PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, personal data are:

  • Processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner with regard to the person concerned;
  • Collected for specific purposes (see Article 3.1 hereof), explicit and legitimate, and not subsequently processed in a manner incompatible with these purposes;
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. All reasonable measures must be taken to ensure that personal data which are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  • Kept in a form allowing the identification of the persons concerned for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security of the data collected, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using technical or organizational measures appropriate.

 

Processing is only lawful if and to the extent that at least one of the following conditions is met:

  • The data subject has consented to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  • Processing is necessary to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a mission of public interest or relating to the exercise of public authority vested in the controller;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, unless overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, particularly when the person concerned is a child.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF BROWSING THE SITE

Article 3.1: Data collected

It is important to note that room reservations are made via the reservation site of the company operating its brand, using its external reservation engine.

By clicking on the call-to-action (CTA) buttons to make a reservation, you will be redirected to the reservation site of this company operating its hotel brand.

The information provided on the booking site is collected and processed by this company in accordance with its own privacy policy. You can consult this privacy policy for more information on how they collect, use and store your personal data.

When making your reservation, this personal data may be:

Your first and last name: to personalize communications and responses to questions asked via the contact form.

Your email address: to respond to requests and communicate with our customers.

Your telephone number: optional, allowing more direct communication if necessary.

Your stay dates: to better understand customer needs and facilitate reservation planning.

In addition to the personal data mentioned above, it is important to specify that our site may collect certain data automatically during your visit. This automatic data may include information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the type of browser you are using, your Internet service provider, the pages of the Site that you visited, the length of your visit and other similar data.

We also use cookies, which are small text files stored on your device, to improve your browsing experience on our site. Cookies allow us to personalize content, remember your preferences, analyze site performance, and provide features such as automatic login and remembering your selections.

To read our Cookies Policy, click here. You can control and limit the use of cookies through the configuration settings of your web browser. However, your use of our site will be limited if you block certain cookies.

Article 3.2: Method of data collection

When you use our site, certain data is automatically collected:

Internet Protocol (IP) address: This information is recorded for security reasons and to analyze general traffic trends on our site.

Browser type and operating system: this data helps us optimize our site to offer you the best possible experience, by adapting its display and functionality according to your configuration.
Pages visited: We record the pages you view on our site in order to understand your interests and improve our content and services.

Duration of visit: this data allows us to measure user engagement on our site and optimize its content accordingly.

Approximate Location Data: We may collect information about your general location in order to personalize the services offered to your region.
Please note that we do not collect any other personal data. These other data may be collected by the company operating its hotel brand during your reservation.

Article 3.3: Use of collected data

The collection and processing of data is carried out to meet the following purposes:

Improved user experience: Automatic data collected, such as IP address and site usage information, is used for analysis and improvement of our website. They help us understand how visitors interact with our site, what content is most viewed and identify possible technical problems.

Compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and put appropriate measures in place to ensure its security.
Your information is treated confidentially and is not shared with third parties except where necessary to respond to your request or when required by law.

Article 3.4: Recipients and hosting of collected data

Your personal data is intended for our service operating our site.

The Holiday Inn Express site is hosted by:
5, rue du voyageur, Roissy-en-France, 95700 France

Article 3.5: Data retention period

Your browsing, traffic and connection data are kept for a maximum period of 3 years.

Article 3.6: “Cookies” policy

To read our Cookies Policy, click here

Article 3.7: Site platform:

Site developed by Ethiko.

ARTICLE 4: DATA PROCESSING RESPONSIBLE AND DATA PROTECTION DELEGATE

Article 4.1: The data controller

Personal data is collected by IECH AIRPORT, SASU with capital of €2,500,000, whose registration number is Paris 808 232 995.

The person responsible for processing personal data can be contacted as follows:

By mail to the address: 11 RUE RENE GOSCINNY 75013 PARIS;

By telephone, at 01 80 43 03 43;

By email direction@hiexpariscdg.com.

Article 4.2: The data protection delegate

The data protection officer of the company or manager is:

IECH AIRPORT
By mail to the address: 11 RUE RENE GOSCINNY 75013 PARIS;
By telephone, at 01 80 43 03 43;
By email direction@hiexpariscdg.com.

ARTICLE 5: USER RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Any user concerned by the processing of their personal data can avail themselves of the following rights, in application of European regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978):

  • Right of access, rectification and right to erasure of data (set out respectively in Articles 15, 16 and 17 of the GDPR);
  • Right to data portability (article 20 of the GDPR);
  • Right to limitation (article 18 of the GDPR) and to object to data processing (article 21 of the GDPR);
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process;
  • Right to determine the fate of data after death;
  • Right to refer the matter to the competent supervisory authority (article 77 of the GDPR).

To exercise your rights, please send your letter to Holiday Inn Express (5, rue du voyageur, Roissy- en-France, 95700 France).

In order for the data controller to grant his request, the user may be required to communicate certain information such as: his first and last names, his email address as well as his account number, personal space or subscriber.

In the interest of confidentiality and protection of personal data, we must ensure your identity before responding to such a request, which is why we ask you to attach a signed copy of an identity document to your letter.

If you believe that we have not respected your rights, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the competent national supervisory authority (this is the National Commission on Informatique et des Libertés or “Cnil”) or to obtain compensation from the competent courts.

ARTICLE 6: MEASURES IMPLEMENTED TO ENSURE THE PROTECTION OF DATA

We apply technical, organizational, functional and administrative measures to ensure a careful and appropriate level of security to the risk of processing personal data (designation of a person responsible for processing your personal data, security access to our premises and our IT platforms). The aim of these measures is to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and thus prevent it from being distorted, damaged or from unauthorized third parties having access to it.

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR MODIFICATION OF THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

The publisher of the Holiday Inn Express Paris CDG site reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time in order to assure users of the site that it complies with the law in force.

Any modifications cannot have an impact on purchases previously made on the site, which remain subject to the Policy in force at the time of the purchase and as accepted by the user upon validation of the purchase.

The user is invited to read this Policy each time he uses our services, without it being necessary to formally notify him.

This policy, published on 06/25/2023, was updated on 06/26/2023.